iluvalbinos Posted November 7, 2005 Share Posted November 7, 2005 (edited) ok to any one out there who loves anime or manga list what you like. my favorites are - fruits baskets, azumanga diaoh, meruperi, inyasha, samurai champloo, full metal alchemist, and fooly cooly Edited November 8, 2005 by iluvalbinos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Johnson Posted November 7, 2005 Share Posted November 7, 2005 Yep, been a fan for a long time. I still have my Akira Betamax copy without subtitles around here somewhere. Hayao Miyazaki's are my favorite with Lupin III being my favorite anime character. Japanese editions of the Ghibli/Miyazaki Library on DVD...Howl's Moving Castle is coming out in a few weeks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cfc Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 I'm not a rabid fan of anime, but I do own copies of Spirited Away, Princess Monoke, Metropolis, and Akira. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pagemaster_b Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 Akira, Dragon Ball Z, One Piece, and Yu-Gi-Oh all suck as anime, but the manga versions I do like. Gasaraki is one of my favorites, along with Martian Successor Nadesco, Excell Saga, Escaflowne, Record of Lodoss War, Cowboy Bepop, and Irresponsible Caption Tylor. Unfortunately, I don't own them any more. On deployment I had money to burn, but since I became a poor college students, I had to sell them off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrea Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 neither, i like hentai Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DonkeyBreath Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 Yes I love it right now i'm into Bleach, Naruto, and Blood+, I also love Dragon Ball Z and Inyuasha. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KrakenKing Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 Anime: Cowboy Bebop Manga: Fake Gotta love Yaoi ^.^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Token Yankee Guy Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 Cowboy Bebop FLCL Big O Trigun Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Fullmetel Alchemist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DerekRx Posted November 8, 2005 Share Posted November 8, 2005 I don't watch them as much as I used to, but I always enjoyed DBZ, DBGT, Kiddy Grade, Tenchi, Inuyasha, and Naruto. Most of the Gundams were good too, I still hope they have Gundam: The Ride in Japan by the time I get there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dainty Aqua Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 I am also a big fan of Hayao Miyazaki's anime. My faves are Spirited Away, My Neighbour's Totoro, Princess Mononoke etc. As for manga, well I like girlie stuffs like Hana Youri Dango. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blazen_AZN Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 ^^ looks like Ill have to check out My Neighbour's Totoro! Hayao Miyazaki is anime god, really, i love Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke! Two of my favorite movies right thurr. Speaking of which, did anyone see Howl's Moving Castle? Is it good? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dainty Aqua Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 ^ I have seen Howl's Moving Castle. Its nice but it doesnt rank among my faves though. Still I will recommend you to catch it as its nevertheless entertaining. Aqua Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erik Johnson Posted November 10, 2005 Share Posted November 10, 2005 Yeah Howl's Moving Castle was good, just I did not think it was as good as some of the other Miyazaki films. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spacemtfan Posted August 21, 2008 Share Posted August 21, 2008 I am a huge fan of anime. In fact, in the future, I plan on building an anime-based theme park. Right now, I'm mixing Twisted Metal with anime characters. I know. I'm a freak! But then again, everyone on TPR is! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
revilolee Posted August 21, 2008 Share Posted August 21, 2008 I'm not a rabid fan of anime, but I do own copies of Spirited Away, Princess Monoke, Metropolis, and Akira. I own all those minus Metropolis. Always wanted to see it but never have. Should I? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onewheeled999 Posted August 23, 2008 Share Posted August 23, 2008 I agree that Hayao Miyazaki is amazing, even though I've only seen Howl's Moving Castle and Spirited Away... Anime: Those above, and a rather strange one called Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu. It's hilarious, I watch it on Youtube with subtitles. Manga: I used to read One Piece and Shaman King, but I've gotten more into Zatch Bell!. I know I'm lame. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dragoncoaster1292 Posted August 24, 2008 Share Posted August 24, 2008 Death Note. Just Death Note. (...and maybe the occasional Bleach) I don't think of Hayao Miyazaki as anime, more as art. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kalvin Posted August 25, 2008 Share Posted August 25, 2008 i only Cowboy bebop, Neon Genesis Evangelion, full metal panic, inuyasha, and crayon shin chan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
socalMAN123 Posted August 25, 2008 Share Posted August 25, 2008 I used to be really into this stuff, and I haven't read or watched it for a while, but the only one I consistently watched/read was Bleach. Because it owns. ---Brent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ihani Posted August 28, 2008 Share Posted August 28, 2008 I like Miyazaki's movies! The manga I have are: Vol. 1 - 5 of Bizenghast Vol. 1 - 9 of Inubaka: Crazy for Dogs Vol. 1 - 2 of Bow Wow Wata Vol. 1 - 3 of Peach Fuzz Vol. 1 - 3 of Princess Ai I like girly manga and dog manga, lol. And I've read Yotsuba&!, Aria, Qwan, Instant Teen, The Dreaming, Jing: King of Theives (I hated that), and bits and pieces of Hell Girl (somewhat boring and repetitious). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Movieguy Posted December 4, 2011 Share Posted December 4, 2011 Anyone here a Gundam fan? I've been obsessed with that particular franchise for a while now. I had a nice little geek-out moment too, when the TPR guys found the Gundam displays at Japan's Space World park. I recently got Gundam Wing for my Birthday and watched all of that, now I'm back to watching Zeta Gundam, which Netflix recently pulled for some unknown reason, with both SEED Destiny, and Unicorn in my sights for the future. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
niiicolaaah Posted December 4, 2011 Share Posted December 4, 2011 I like Death Note and Elfen Lied. And it's all someone's fault on these boards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doublestufforeo Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I like Rosario Vampire, and Baka and Test. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Masquerade Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 Anyone here a Gundam fan? I've been obsessed with that particular franchise for a while now. I had a nice little geek-out moment too, when the TPR guys found the Gundam displays at Japan's Space World park. I recently got Gundam Wing for my Birthday and watched all of that, now I'm back to watching Zeta Gundam, which Netflix recently pulled for some unknown reason, with both SEED Destiny, and Unicorn in my sights for the future. I hope it was subbed. When it comes to anime I usually watch them dubbed, but Ocean Group is probably the worst dubbing company I've ever heard. Do an A/B sub vs. dub test with Wing, Zeta, or 08th MS Team and the differance is like night and day. They're also responsable for translating Crest Of The Stars/Banner Of The Stars, which the dub is so unwatchable in English it's been widely considered one of the the worst dub jobs ever done, yet in reality it's quite excellent in its original form. Rant over. As for my favorites; Cowboy Bebop, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Ghost In The Shell (movie), Death Note, Porco Rosso (movie), Akira (movie), and Magnetic Rose (Memories film) are all up there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
STR8FXXXINEDGE Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I'm not a huge fan, but I really like Akira, and I LOVE Grave of the Fireflies! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now