GwaziBSRider1 Posted January 19, 2015 Share Posted January 19, 2015 I'm not a big fan of Sunshine, I just never liked the FLUDD mechanics. FLUDD isn't the main reason I enjoy this game, although it is a factor. I love it for the storyline and Isle Delphino. The story is quite different for a Mario game, and that's a good thing. As much as I enjoy chasing Bowser down in a castle, it's nice to go on a vacation that goes awry in a few different ways. I am so attached to this game, it's unbelievable. Even though Galaxy is good, I really think it's incredibly overrated and didn't deserve a sequel. Sunshine is EASILY the most underrated game in the Mario franchise (much like Majora's Mask is the most underrated of the Zelda franchise). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
p-sychiatrist Posted January 20, 2015 Share Posted January 20, 2015 Yeah Sunshine has the most unique world (just like Majora's Mask), it almost feels like it was designed for a new character instead of Mario. And Bowser Jr's relationship with Peach is much more interesting than the usual kidnapping storyline. I love Galaxy because it has my favorite soundtrack and is set in outer space which makes it feel like a massive adventure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I love pie Posted November 25, 2015 Share Posted November 25, 2015 1. Dr. Mario2. Dr. Mario 3. Dr. Mario 4. Dr. Mario 5. Dr. Mario 6. Zelda: A Link To The Past 7. Dr. Mario 8. Dr. Mario 9. Dr. Mario 10. Dr. Mario wes (Dr. Mario) I think you'll like these videos 5.The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 4.Fallout New Vegas 3. Saints Row the Third/Saints Row 2 2.Crackdown 2 1. Fallout 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCoasterKid211 Posted December 9, 2015 Share Posted December 9, 2015 I only play PS3 games, so don't judge. 10. Skate 3 9. Portal 8. Final Fantasy XIII 7. Rayman Origins 6. Minecraft 5. Grand Theft Auto V 4. Call of Duty - Black Ops 3. Titanfall 2. Destiny 1. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samuel Posted December 14, 2015 Share Posted December 14, 2015 There are some classics like Mario that I can't refute in terms of "all time," but my personal favorites are as follows: 1) Chrono Trigger 2) Ocarina of Time 3) Link to the Past 4) Skyrim 5) Mario RPG 6) FFVII 7) Bioshock 8) Arkham Asylum 9) Mega Man 2 10) Fallout New Vegas I'd love to just cram 30 or so games into my top ten! There are also games like Tecmo Super Bowl, RBI Baseball, and RCT 2 that have given me countless hours of fun, as well. With no Internet communities back in the day, I feel lucky that I just naturally gravitated toward RPGs and some of the most well-regarded games ever made. I picked up Mario RPG and Chrono Trigger as blind buys from a computer store in a local mall! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytterbiumanalyst Posted January 2, 2016 Share Posted January 2, 2016 It's hard to name just ten, let alone rank them. These are ten that I can play again and again and they do not lose their appeal (if it's part of a series, I'm naming my favourite entry of that series): Chrono Trigger Civilization V Final Fantasy VII Harvest Moon: Back to Nature The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Metal Gear Solid Okami Sim City 4 Super Mario Bros. 3 The Walking Dead (Telltale) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Band-Aid Posted January 5, 2016 Share Posted January 5, 2016 The first 3 are a 3-way tie. Also, I'm gonna try to list only one game per franchise 1. Red Dead Redemption 1. Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 1. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 4. Grand Theft Auto San Andreas 5. Super Mario 64 6. Midnight Club 3 Dub Edition 7. Spyro 2 Ripto's Rage 8. Bully Scholarship Edition 9. Conker's Bad Fur Day 10. Undertale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCoasterKid211 Posted January 24, 2017 Share Posted January 24, 2017 I feel like I need to update this list, I've played waaay to many things since I first posted here. 10. The Binding of Isaac 9. Overwatch 8. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 7. Knights of the Old Republic 6. Undertale 5. Super Mario 64 4. Little Big Planet 3. The Wind Waker 2. Skyrim 1. Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob! Posted January 28, 2017 Share Posted January 28, 2017 Here are my favorite games of all time, although I won't rank them. ICO Okami Rayman (the very first one) Parappa The Rapper Shadow Of The Colossus The Last Guardian (been waiting for this one during 7 years, I had a blast when I finally played it) GTA V RollerCoaster Tycoon 2 Brothers Journey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cparkes92 Posted January 28, 2017 Share Posted January 28, 2017 I don't play video games that much, but here are my favorites: 1. RollerCoaster Tycoon 2 2. RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 3. SimCity 4 (SC 2013 sucks) 4. RollerCoaster Tycoon 5. Madden 2009 6. Super Smash Bros Brawl (never owned it, played in college with friends that had it) 7. SimCity 3000 8. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 9. SimGolf 10. NCAA Football 11 (never owned it, played with roommate in college) Here are some games I would really like to play: Cities: Skylines Planet Coaster Parkitect Golf with Friends Tower Unite Mini Golf I'd also like to try out RollerCoaster Tycoon World to see how bad it is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCoasterKid211 Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Rayman (the very first one) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SixFlagsAstroworld Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 In no order: RCT3 Portal 2 Undertale FNAF Mario Kart Double Dash (best one imo) Luigi's Mansion 1&2 Super Mario Sunshine (first game I played in my life. I was 3 years old when I started playing it at it has been my favorite since) Pokémon Ruby & Sapphire Super Smash Bros (all 4) Donkey Kong 64 What I want to play: Planet Coaster Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superbatboy Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 (edited) 1. Zelda: Ocarina2. Zelda: A Link to The Past 3. Super Mario World 4. Chrono Trigger 5. Final Fantasy VII 6. Street Fighter II 7. Donky Kong Country 8. Zelda: Majora's Mask 9. Earthbound 10. Mario RPG Adding Zelda Twilight Princess HD and Wind Waker HD to my list, fantastic games. Edited February 1, 2017 by Superbatboy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
9Armgeddon4 Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 My list 1. Super Metriod 2. GTA San Andreas 3. Super Mario Bros 3 4. Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga 5. Crash Bandicoot 6. Super Mario World 7. Metriod II-Return of Samus 8. Metriod Zero Mission 9.Wario Land 3 10. Advance Wars Super Metriod is number 1 because of a glitch that lets me play through the entire game at 100%. This also means I can go over 100%. Metriod Zero Mission currently holds the record of my fastest run time at 49 minutes 55 seconds. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ImOnABoat Posted February 4, 2017 Share Posted February 4, 2017 10. Thief: The Dark Project 9. Hitman: Blood Money 8. Fallout 1 7. Deus Ex 6. System Shock 2 5. Fallout 2 4. TES III: Morrowind 3. RCT 3 2. Bully: Scholarship Edition 1. Fallout: New Vegas I game mostly on PC. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
park_fan Posted February 9, 2017 Share Posted February 9, 2017 Im my opinion that the list of the best games ever. I'd love to add more but like you said that this the list of 10 best games ever. 1. Fallout 2. Call of duty 3. counter strike 4. half-life 5. Zelda 6. Mario 7. Deus Ex 8. System Shock 2 9. Thief: The Dark Project 10. Hitman: Blood Money Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
awclark Posted February 11, 2017 Share Posted February 11, 2017 My list is in no particular order, but these are the 10 games that have stood out as my all time favorites. 1. GTA San Andreas 2. GTA V 3. The Sims (+ all original expansions) 4. Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 5. Zelda: Ocarina of Time 6. Zelda: Link's Awakening DX 7. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception 8. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 9. Riven: The Sequel To Myst 10. Myst 3: Exile Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheCoasterKid211 Posted March 6, 2017 Share Posted March 6, 2017 1. GTA San Andreas2. GTA V 3. The Sims (+ all original expansions) 4. Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 5. Zelda: Ocarina of Time 6. Zelda: Link's Awakening DX 7. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception 8. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 9. Riven: The Sequel To Myst 10. Myst 3: Exile You, my friend, have excellent taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dombot Posted November 9, 2017 Share Posted November 9, 2017 10. Cuphead 9. Super Mario Galaxy 8. Banjo-Kazooie 7. Resident Evil 4 6. Undertale 5. RollerCoaster Tycoon 2 4. Little Big Planet 3. Breath of the Wild 2. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 1. Super Mario Odyssey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PKI Jizzman Posted November 9, 2017 Share Posted November 9, 2017 Uhhhhhhhhhhh where's the love for SSX TRICKY [youtu_be] [/youtu_be] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Canobie Coaster Posted November 10, 2017 Share Posted November 10, 2017 I can't really rate them relative to each other, but 10 of my favorites are: 007 Nightfire Deadrising 2 ESPN NFL 2K5 NFL Street 2 Out of the Park Baseball (any installment) Planet Coaster Resistance Fall of Man Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 Star Wars Battlefront 2 Super Smash Bros. Melee or Brawl Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dombot Posted November 13, 2017 Share Posted November 13, 2017 NFL Street 2 Duuude... this game was my sh*t on PS2. Finally beating Team Xzibit was one of the best things about my childhood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RAWKIN_coaster38 Posted November 13, 2017 Share Posted November 13, 2017 My list is in no particular order, but these are the 10 games that have stood out as my all time favorites. 9. Riven: The Sequel To Myst 10. Myst 3: Exile I don't play video games but I do occasionally play computer games and my family grew up around the Myst games. Riven is still probably my favorite, and Myst IV : Revelation was awesome (albeit difficult) as well! Also, you mentioned SIMS and definitely can't go wrong with SIMS. EDIT: Also, THIS! Pokémon Ruby & Sapphire I love Sapphire (and Emerald). I've played it twice through now. Add the newest Pokémon games as my "wish." Also, not sure if we're counting arcade games but I love DDR: Supernova and someday I would love to buy one for my house. And not like the PS2 version, like an entire DDR. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now