Leaping La Ronde Boobis Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Well 2007 has come and gone so here is another list. (In no paticular order) No Country For Old Men Juno Ratatouille POTC: At World's End Across The Universe Knocked Up Superbad The Ten The Simpsons Movie Into The Wild. The Office was the top TV show of 2007. What are your picks? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SonOfBeastSucks Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Into The Wild The Mist Juno Hairspray Rocket Science Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurricane Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Hairspray Simpsons Movie Harry Potter 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IceDragon Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Hot Fuzz and The Simpsons were the only movies I saw this year at the cinema... How creepy is that? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coasterlvr_nc Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 The Simpsons movie Bourne Ultimatum (it came out this year didnt it?) POTC Ratatouille Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue0ctane Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 How creepy is that? Not very. I didn't see too many, but here were my favorites: The Simpsons Movie Live Free or Die Hard Ocean's 13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kraken613 Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 I liked: Bourne Ultimatum Oceans 13 Pirates 3 I Am Legend National Treasure 2 Hairspray Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coasterlvr_nc Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 I forgot about oceans 13 That was good also. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
onewheeled999 Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Transformers -- I can't believe I'm the only one to list that! National Treasure 2 Simpsons Movie Pirates 3 I didn't see any other excellent movies (released this year), but I saw Evan Almighty, which didn't make the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voyage_luvr Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Hmm.. these are in no particular order. Pirates of The Caribbean: At World's End. Transformers Knocked Up Superbad Disturbia That's all I can think of right now. I know there is alot more I would like to add though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Homer Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 I saw most of the 2007 movies I wanted to see. On my to watch list (not prioritized, just random): Wild Hogs 300 (saw a part of it) ATHF: Movie Film for Theaters Knocked Up I Now Pronounce You, Chuck and Larry Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story National Treasure 2 Juno (Hey, its written by a TPR member and stars Superbad's Michael Cera) From worst to best: 12. Balls of Fury - the worst "stupid comedy" ever made. I'm surprised Carlos Mencia and Dane Cook wasn't in this vortex of suck that included George Lopez and a few Reno 911! cast members. 11. Beowulf - It felt a little laggy, the 3D wasn't amazing, and it felt like the studio tried to make it a little bit like 300 with some of the action sequences. I dozed off near the end. 10. Evan Almighty - While I looked forward to this film, it fell a little short of expectation and not as enjoyable or charming as the previous chapter, Bruce Almighty. 9. I Am Legend - This movie was just WTF all over the place. I'm not going to explain... 8. Harry Potter 5 - A decent Harry Potter flick, but not much else to say. 7. Spiderman 3 - What could have been a good film had to fall down just because of a stupid black suit and Peter Parker acting like an arrogant prick for 20 minutes. 6. Ratatouille - Pixar hits another good movie out of the park. Patton Oswalt did a great job playing Remy and Brad Bird makes another animated movie that will eventually be a classic. 5. The Simpsons Movie - The Simpsons did a great small screen to big screen transition that felt like a good episode from the early 90's. Here's to you Spider Pig. 4. Transformers - A great summer/popcorn flick. Michael Bay did a decent job with the Transformers license. I don't know why I like his films, other than that they are mindless special effect action movies. The only other thing wrong with the movie? Too much on the humans, not enough giant robots fighting. 3. Live Free or Die Hard - Bruce Willis still has the oomph to deliver a stellar performance and made another great summer/popcorn flick. Some of the best action sequences I have seen. 2. Pirates 3 - Another stellar film that will keep you entertained for hours with a great, epic final battle. The trilogy ends with a bang. 1. Superbad - A good stupid comedy film I think a lot of teenagers can relate to through 3 nerdy high school seniors who want to go out with a bang. Just a great, slap happy, comedy that will keep a smile on your face. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blazen_AZN Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Dreamgirls (i saw it in theaters in 07 so i'm counting it) Juno Hairspray Across the Universe Well, apparently my memory doesn't go back past Hairspray, but there you have it. Its a bit musical, haha, and i bet Sweeny Todd would end up on that list if any of my friends actually wanted to see it. Grrr. < Not sitting in a theater alone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Splash_Mountain Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 What didn't I see... I worked at Cineplex Entertainment most of 07 (a.k.a. The Year of 3) So... Top 5 Worst: 1: Spider-Man 3: Seriously, what a horrid movie. This is one movie I would be completely honest and say "It sucks". The whole scene where he is basically emo was hilarious, which isn't the message you want to convey in Spiderman. Then when he walked down the street checking out women, oh god. 2: Fred Claus: Sat in the back and basically texted the entire time. Nothing really funny about it. 3: Good Luck Chuck: Raunchy comedy with good jokes, but NO plot. 4: The Darjeeling Limited: I'm probably going to get raked for this, but it was confusing. It looked funny, but I didn't get it. 5: Vacancy: WTF?!?!?! That ending... seriously the lamest thing ever. SPOILER: If I remember it correctly Luke Wilson's character got shot and then the NEXT DAY, is magically alive. Also the hotel manager basically hands her the gun, he throws her onto it. Best Movies of 07: 1: Hairspray: I saw this so many times, and know all the songs. It's my new obsession. 2: Superbad: This was a very good comedy. Laughs all around. 3: Knocked Up: Same reason as above. 4: The Simpsons Movie: Well worth the wait, and you could come back a 2nd time and still find new things. 5: Pirates 3: While a good end to the series, it was confusing and too long. 6: Sicko: I have to add a 6 because this was so amazing. I saw it with a bunch of co-workers after our shift waiting for our screening that night and... we laughed, we cried, were shocked at what we learned. I'm surprised half of America isn't in the hospital. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alpengeist04 Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 I can't even remember all the movies I saw this year. I think it was around 30, but here are some of my favorites off the top of my head. Live Free or Die Hard Transformers Pirates 3 National Treasure 2 I am Legend 30 Days of Night 300 The Mist ...of course there are many others I would like to see, but I'll wait till they come to pay per view or HBO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
haiderodes Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 I go to the movies at least once a week, so I have seen TONS of movies this year. Here are some of my favs... Across the Universe Sweeney Todd Transformers Waitress The Kite Runner Lars and the Real Girl Joshua There were some others that I liked, but I wouldnt consider them favorites... Sunshine Fracture 3:10 to Yuma No Country for Old Men Rendition Disturbia The Darjeeling Limited Oh and I actually prefer going to the movies alone. Less distraction! And I cant stand when people text in the theatres...they should reserve the back row for all those people so the light doesnt shine directly in my eyeball. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigBird Posted January 1, 2008 Share Posted January 1, 2008 Juno American Gangster The Mist Eastern Promises Waitress I can't recall any other movies that I saw this year that I really liked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the sound Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Some of my Favourites for this year (Didn't go to the cinema much at all): Into the wild Oceans 13 The Simpsons Movie The Homesong Stories (Australian Film, stars a guy that goes to my school) Others: Transformers (It was ok i guess, but i didn't like it that much) Harry Potter (Again, it was ok, but nothing really special) Happy feet (Really Over-Hyped, a little bit cute though) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DATman Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 In no particular order: Waitress Sweeney Todd Juno Ratatouille Hot Fuzz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wes Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 There Will Be Blood, No Country For Old Men, and Juno. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sunfire Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Happy feet (Really Over-Hyped, a little bit cute though) Happy feet was in 2006. Best: 1. Harry Potter 5. I'm a HP freak, so it's my favorite of 2007. 2. Pirates 3. I thought it was a great way to end the series. A bit wierd, but still good. 3. Ratatouille. This is one of the best Pixar films yet! I thought it was brilliant, and had a great story. Worst: 1. Shrek 3. This movie was such a disappointment. It could have been funny, but the jokes were just lame. I liked the other two Shreks, but this one sucked, in my opinion. Meh: 1. Simpsons. It did have its funny moments, but otherwise it wasn't as spectacular as I expected it to be. 2. Spiderman 3. It was okay, but when Evil Spidey came in it got really strange. 3. Enchanted. I thought it was pretty good, but otherwise it's a Disney predictable fairy tale. It did have good musical numbers though. That's pretty much it. I don't think I saw anything else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurricane Posted January 2, 2008 Share Posted January 2, 2008 Oooh... I forgot to add Transformers That one is goot too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
padresguy619 Posted January 5, 2008 Share Posted January 5, 2008 Top 10 Movies that I Saw: Not you, me. 10. Halloween 9. The Simpsons Movie 8. Spiderman 3 7. American Gangster 6. Transformers 5. Saw IV 4. Knocked Up 3. Superbad 2. Resident Evil: Extinction 1. 300 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Broadwayboy2007 Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 10. Halloween 9. The Simpsons Movie 8. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 7. Spider-man 3 6. The Mist 5. Grindhouse 4. Stardust 3. Hairspray 2. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 1. No Country for Old Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIP Psyclone Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 Best overall: Zodiac Best action: Bourne Ultimatum I didn't see too many movies in 2007, so I'm not really qualified...but if you haven't seen Zodiac, give it a shot! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cobra_roll06 Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 In no particular order: Transformers, Sunshine, Death at a Funeral, I Am Legend, Knocked Up, Superbad, Hot Fuzz, Simpsons Movie, Harry Potter 5, Sicko. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now