Trev32 Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 What are your favorite movies? Mine are: 1.Napolean Dynamite 2.Without a Paddle 3.Shrek2 4. Shrek 5.Blue Collar Comedy Tour Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnFreak Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 Well heres all my favorite movies with different catorgories. xD -==--==--==- Horror -==--==--==- 1. The Ring 2. The Ring 2 3. Amityville Horror 4. Dawn Of The Dead 5. Resident Evil: Apcolaypse -==--==--==- Comedy -==--==--==- 1. American Pie 2. American Pie 2 3. American Wedding 4. Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle 5. Dude Wheres My Car? -==--==--==- Action -==--==--==- 1. The Rundown 2. Matrix 3. Equilbrium 4. Kill Bill 5. Kill Bill 2 -==--==--==- Adventure -==--==--==- 1. Flight Of The Phoenix 2. Harry Potter 3. Lord Of The Rings 4. Troy 5. Finding Nemo -==--==--==- Sci-Fi -==--==--==- 1. Star Wars Trilogy 2. Matrix Trilogy 3. Constantine 4. Equilbrium 5. The One -==--==--==- Random Movies -==--==--==- 1. Final Destination 2. The Incredibles 3. Final Destination 2 4. The Butterfly Effect 5. Saw 6. AVP 7. Final Fantasy: Spirits Within 8. 2 Fast 2 Furiuos 9. X-Men 10. Be Cool -==--==--==- Oh Yeah, I forgot about..... Robb Alvey's Coaster Videos!! LoL xD I cant forget about those. Thank You! -John Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wes Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 Magnolia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FlyingScooter Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 Plan 9 from Outer Space. Surf Nazi's Must Die! I spit on your Grave. all classics in the best of the Worst category. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wamme Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 Amadeus btw JohnFreak: most of your movies aren't that great ex: The Rundown is far far worser than Matrix Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SixFlagsTexas Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 SPACEBALLS!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jordan Shankman Posted March 29, 2005 Share Posted March 29, 2005 Heres a few of my favorites... The Exorcist The Shining The Sixth Sense The Changeling Breakdown Sea Biscuit Braveheart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scaparri Posted March 31, 2005 Share Posted March 31, 2005 1. American Pie 2. American Pie 2 3. Finding Nemo 4. Road Trip 5. A Knight's Tale 6. Captain Ron 7. Napoleon Dynamite 8. Cool Runnings 9. Butterfly Effect 10. Collateral Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
roeterich Posted March 31, 2005 Share Posted March 31, 2005 Lord Of The Rings 1,2&3 Lethal Weapon 1,2,3&4 American Pie 1,2&3 Der schuh des Manitu (German Movie) 7 Zwerge (German Movie) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hattuchili Posted March 31, 2005 Share Posted March 31, 2005 - Saving Private Ryan - American Pie 1-3 - Kill Bill 1+2 - Lord of the Rings 1-3 - Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl - Der Schuh Des Manitu - 7 Zwerge --Soeren Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Millenniumguy Posted March 31, 2005 Share Posted March 31, 2005 Matrix Lord of the Rings(all) Lawrence of Arabia Goodbye Lenin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadowforce Posted March 31, 2005 Share Posted March 31, 2005 My top five: 1: Star Wars. Any of them. No, I did not think Ep. 1 & 2 was as bad as people try to make them look. 2: The Incredibles. Just saw this yesterday. If I had doubts on what I wanted to educate myself to before, I know for sure now. 3: Pirates of the Carribean. If you tell my sister, I will hunt you down. 4: Der Untergang. Shocking. Thought-provoking. Go see it. 5: Lord of the Rings. Return of the King was my personal favorite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vertgforces Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 big list- Action 1. THE MATRIX TRILOGY <-- i'm a fanatic!!! 2. I, Robot 3.Leuge of Extraordinary gentlemen Others- Man on Fire I Spy The Rundown Troy Independence Day Star Wars: Eps. 1 X-Men 1&2 Cellular Comedy 1. Quick Change 2. Ace Ventura: When nature calls 3. Rat Race Others- Bruce Almighty Meet the Parents/Fockers How the Grinch Stole Christmas Elf I Spy The Rundown (yes, it's funny) Ice Age Finding Nemo Shrek 1&2 Tremors 1,2,3,&4 Head of State Monty Python and the Holy Grail Horrornote- i'm not into horrors really...so theres only two on the list 1. Tremors 1,2,3,&4 2. The Village Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Clinksalot Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 I generally tend to categorize this as the movies I will stop on when flipping channels and watch, no matter how badly edited. Jaws. A classic. Where's the Thirtieth Anniversary Rerelease, Universal?!? Hunt for Red October. Alec Baldwin is Jack Ryan. That's it. Raiders of the Lost Ark. This thing looks like it could have been made last week. Grosse Pointe Blank - One John Cusack film to rule them all (with High Fidelity as the runner up) Shaun of the Dead. I would normally hesitate to include such a recent film, but words cannot explain how much I love this friggin' movie. I got the import soundtrack. I ordered a Zombaid t-shirt. It may help that I'm a massive fan of the British series "Spaced." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrfreeze6 Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 My Top 5 Favorite Movies of all time: 1- Jurassic Park 2- The Mummy Returns 3- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 4- Kill Bill Vol. 2 5- Austin Powers: The Spy who Shagged Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meteornotes Posted April 1, 2005 Share Posted April 1, 2005 There's going to be a Jaws 30th Anniversary DVD this June, according to the news over at The Digital Bits... dt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Clinksalot Posted April 3, 2005 Share Posted April 3, 2005 ^^^that's all well and good, but it's going to have to have some bang-up features to be better than the last DVD edition. What I'd love to see happen is some sort of a theatrical rerelease. Don't go wide with it - limited is fine. I have no issues driving three or four hours to Atlanta to catch it. Or maybe they'll just randomly pick up a print of it at the Universal Cineplex. Last time I was down there, I saw a listing for Ice Pirates. Not Ice Princess, Ice PIRATES. I guess they do some sort of "bizarre cult movie" thing there. Yet another reason to move to Orlando. . . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
squirmy_wormy Posted April 4, 2005 Share Posted April 4, 2005 Horror-- Night Of the Living Dead 3 Freddy Vrs. Jason Terror Toons The Grudge Cabin Fever Comedy--White Chicks Scary Movie 3 South Park Bigger, Longer, and Uncut Drama--The Green Mile (I think this classifies as drama; it has Tom Hanks) Forrest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrsthor Posted July 23, 2005 Share Posted July 23, 2005 I'm a hopeless romantic so my favourite movies are Untamed heart and Bed of roses (with Christian Slater), and more recently Love Actually. I also didn't mind Punisher and Electra. And I also like Pirates of the Carribean and can't wait for No.2 to come out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now