djboss302 Posted April 22, 2014 Share Posted April 22, 2014 What are your top ten favorite songs of all time? Sorry if there is already a thread for this, but I did look and found nothing. Here is mine, in no particular order: -Hotel California, Eagles -Savior, Skillet -Miss America, Styx -Back in Black, AC/DC -Don't you Worry Child, Swedish House Mafia ft. John Martin -Kountry Gentlemen, Family Force 5 -Livin' on a Prayer, Bon Jovi -Magnum Opus, Kansas -Peace of Mind, Boston -Never Let Me Go, Family Force 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cal1br3tto Posted April 23, 2014 Share Posted April 23, 2014 ^At this point, I'm not sure I could narrow it down. But let me be a total nerd and comment on some of yours! -Hotel California, Eagles This might make my list. I've never considered it to be even remotely overrated, nor overplayed. Regardless of any rumored meaning, I've always found it to be personally inspiring. -Savior, Skillet Not my top Skillet song, but it's from my favorite Skillet album. I was crazy for "Open Wounds" and "My Obsession." -Livin' on a Prayer, Bon Jovi I'm sure many call it cheesy, but this song just tears me up inside. Something about the deliciously dated 80s sound combined with the down-and-out lyrical content really gets to me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rcjp Posted April 23, 2014 Share Posted April 23, 2014 -Hotel California, Eagles-Livin' on a Prayer, Bon Jovi Two awesome songs. Still, I haven't figured out my list just yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bert425 Posted April 23, 2014 Share Posted April 23, 2014 my goodness.. y'all are SO, SO young. can't POSSIBLY do 10. . so I made it 15. I tried to keep it to just 1 song per band. . otherwise I could have a full list of Beatles, Elton John, the Who, the Stones, etc. 15) "Supersonic" -- Oasis 14) "Lucky Man" -- the Verve 13) "Nothing Compares 2U" -- Sinead O'Conner (Prince cover) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iUiTQvT0W_0 12) "Lucky Man" -- Emerson Lake and Palmer *(same name as the Verve song, but completely different song) 11) "Annie's Song" -- John Denver 10) "We Will Rock You" -- Queen http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XMLiqEqMQyQ 9) "Bullet with Butterfly Wings" -- Smashing Pumpkins 8) "Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald" -- Gordon Lightfoot and I'm gonna "cheat" here and say this is a TIE, since the other GL song I would put in my top10 is "Sundown" & http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s8rR7E6NfY4 7) "Runnin With the Devil" -- Van Halen http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fcvtnEvclGs 6) "Rocket Man" -- Elton John 5) "Rock and Roll all Night" -- KISS 4) "Wild Horses" -- the Rolling Stones (tho I could have gone with "Sympathy for the Devil". . coin flip. 3) "Behind Blue Eyes" -- the Who http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BfuWXRZe9yA 2) "Hey Jude" -- the Beatles http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eDdI7GhZSQA 1) "Heroes" -- David Bowie http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jBuwC4VJi50 I'm pretty shocked at who I left off (Zeppelin, Cream, Nirvana). . but I did keep dance/industrial off the list (that would be a separate top 10) but I will add one bonus song (It really does belong in my top 5. . .but just couldn't fit it in) "Love Will Tear Us Apart" -- Swans (Joy Division cover) [youtu_be] [/youtu_be] just beautiful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cmullin Posted April 23, 2014 Share Posted April 23, 2014 10. Say It Ain't So -- Weezer 9. Hotel California -- Eagles 8. Time -- Pink Floyd 7. Free Bird -- Lynyrd Skynyrd 6. Us and Them -- Pink Floyd 5. High Hopes -- Pink Floyd 4. Stairway to Heaven -- Ledd Zeppelin 3. Comfortably Numb -- Pink Floyd 2. Bohemian Rhapsody -- Queen 1. Wish You Were Here -- Pink Floyd Obviously I've got a thing for Pink Floyd but High Hopes is easily one of the most underrated songs ever in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downunder Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 (edited) This is very challenging. I'm really pulling this out on the fly, but here goes: 1. Train In Vain - The Clash 2. Respectable - The Rolling Stones 3. Trying To Throw Your Arms Around The World - U2 4. Hash Pipe - Weezer 5. Grow Up - Paramore 6. It's Only Love - Bryan Adams (with Tina Turner) 7. Layla - Eric Clapton (as Derek & The Dominoes) 8. Sultans Of Swing - Dire Straits 9. Watch Over You - Alter Bridge 10. Just Like Tiger Woods - Steel Panther This list will probably change after more thought. Edited April 24, 2014 by downunder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merthecat Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 Mer's list: (one per band) 1. Finally Free (Scene Nice) // Dream Theater 2. Lost It All // Avenged Sevenfold 3. Arrival Of Love // Circus Maximus 4. Unbreakable // Stratovarius 5. Rebel Of Babylon // Metallica 6. Here's To Us // Halestorm 7. Thoughts Of A Dying Atheist // Muse 8. Submerged // Spock's Beard 9. The Trees // Rush 10. Lazy Eye // Silversun Pickups Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cal1br3tto Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 ^^Train in Vain is awesome. Also liking all the classic rock songs posted. In fact, I can tell I'm going to agree with a lot of the songs named here (at least in terms of liking them generally), so I'll try not to comment on too many of them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imawesome1124 Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 There's no possible way I can narrow it down to just 10 songs. I listen to so many bands, I don't even think I could narrow it down to 20 or even 30. I'll post 20 in no particular order, but it probably won't be my "top 20" songs and more like "20 songs I really enjoy." "Blackbird" - Alter Bridge (I can say though that this is my favorite song of all time) "Wonderful Tonight" - Eric Clapton "Into The Mouth Of Hell We March" - Trivium "Dazed And Confused" - Led Zeppelin "Walk With Me In Hell" - Lamb Of God "Silent Lucidity" - Queensryche "Tired" - Stone Sour "The Feel Good Drag" - Anberlin "Demons" - Imagine Dragons "Redemption" - Shadows Fall "Still Counting" - Volbeat "La Villa Strangiato" - Rush "Pull Me Under" - Dream Theater "The Bigger Picture" - Dream Theater "Words Darker Than Their Wings" - Alter Bridge "Shooting Star" - Bad Company "Master Of Puppets" - Metallica "Second Chance" - Shinedown "Watch The Children Pray" - Metal Church "Time Machine" - The Winery Dogs I really am all over the place with this list. Like I said, this is not a list of my top songs, because I can't sort the songs I listen to into any kind of top 10 or top 20 or top anything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downunder Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 ^Liking the Alter Bridge love, a very underrated band. A few other worthy entries I completely forgot: Hey Jude - The Beatles Killing In The Name - Rage Against The Machine Eye Of The Tiger - Survivor Wuthering Heights - Kate Bush Death To My Home Town - Bruce Springsteen Fat Lip - Sum 41 Feeling This - Blink 182 Parallel Universe - Red Hot Chilli Peppers Rock And Roll - Led Zeppelin My Own Prison - Creed Alison - Elvis Costello Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imawesome1124 Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 ^ I just saw Alter Bridge back on Monday. Myles was sick so his voice was probably only 70%, but it was an amazing show. They are most definitely underrated, and are without a doubt my favorite modern rock band, especially after the concert I went to. Tremonti was also pissing my dad off majorly. My dad plays guitar a bit, and it was making him really mad how easy Tremonti made it look while playing these super complex parts. He was like "You could at least pretend to make it look difficult, jackass!" No, but it was really amazing to watch him play, and it was extra amazing because for their encore they brought out PAUL REED F**KING SMITH, founder of PRS guitars, of whom Mark is endorsed, to jam along with them on Rise Today. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boldikus Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 Ive been DJing for almost 20 years so there's no way I could whittle it down to 10 songs. I get overwhelmed at the thought. Just my mp3 collection is pushing 35,000 files. Thats not counting a lifetime of purchasing vinyl and CD's (and some cassettes that I have held onto believe it or not!) You can check out what I'm listening to on my last.fm profile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groteslurf Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 (edited) Wow, this is challenging. My favorite songs Spotify list contains over 160 songs I tried to make my top 10, in random order though : Schism - Tool : the best concert I have ever seen, shortly after the release of Lateralus I remember - Deadmau5 : perfect build up EDM song Plug in baby - Muse : amazing live band with so many great songs Touching me - Finnebassen : my favorite EDM producer Sheena is a punkrocker - The Ramones : my favorite band of all time. I could have filled my top 10 with Ramones songs There is a light that never - the Smiths : best lyrics of all songs of all times The four horsemen - Metallica : I could have filled my top 10 with Metallica songs too Landslide - Fleetwood Mac : I love Stevie Nicks Piece of my heart - Janis Joplin : best female rockvoice ever Martha - Tom Waits : because Tom Waits belongs in my top 10 How deep is your love - Bee Gees : music from my favorite movie of all times California Dreamin' - the Mama's and the Papa's : amazing double chant Money don't matter 2 night - Prince : inspiring artist In the ghetto - Nick Cave : because Nick Cave belongs in my top 10 Blue Monday - Fats Domino : my father's favorite singer and I inherited that love for his fantastic music All tomorrow's parties - The Velvet Underground : Warholl is amazing Comfortably numb - Pink Floyd : one of the biggest bands ever A celebration - U2 : my favorite band upto War Life on the line - Fad Gadget : a song from my favorite music era : New Wave Roots bloody roots - Sepultura : best song ever ? Children of the damned - Iron Maiden : best 80's hard rock band Bobby Brown - Frank Zappa : love the humor in the lyrics Psyche Rock - Pierre Henry : best avant garde song Burundi Black - Burundi Black : my favorite African beat song which was a hype during the New Beat era in Belgium Your love - Frankie Knuckles : gothfather of House music who sadly passed away beginning this month All I need - Air : my favorite night drive song Dance of the knights - Prokoviev : my favorite classic music tune I tried to narrow it down to 10 but it was just impossible. And I skipped a lot of other favorites, but the above is my shortlist of favorite songs. Edited April 25, 2014 by Groteslurf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SingleRiderCam Posted April 24, 2014 Share Posted April 24, 2014 Here are some of my favorite songs that I can think of (in no particular order): Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen Afterlife - Avenged Sevenfold Don't Dream It's Over - Crowded House Rise - Public Image Limited Paradise City - Guns N Roses Shake It Off - Florence And The Machines Man On The Moon - REM Metalingus - Alter Bridge Free Bird - Lynyrd Skynyrd Some Might Say - Oasis Cherub Rock - Smashing Pumpkins Baba O'Riley - The Who Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd Raining Blood - Slayer Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin Thunderstruck - AC/DC Cliffs Of Dover - Eric Johnson That's all I can think of for my favorite songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downunder Posted April 25, 2014 Share Posted April 25, 2014 ^ I just saw Alter Bridge back on Monday. Myles was sick so his voice was probably only 70%, but it was an amazing show. They are most definitely underrated, and are without a doubt my favorite modern rock band, especially after the concert I went to. Tremonti was also pissing my dad off majorly. My dad plays guitar a bit, and it was making him really mad how easy Tremonti made it look while playing these super complex parts. He was like "You could at least pretend to make it look difficult, jackass!" No, but it was really amazing to watch him play, and it was extra amazing because for their encore they brought out PAUL REED F**KING SMITH, founder of PRS guitars, of whom Mark is endorsed, to jam along with them on Rise Today. It takes a hell of a lot of practice to make it look that easy and I love his PRS guitars. He plays in weird tunings too like open D, so he has transpose everything to a completely different note layout on the fret board. Tremonti says in interviews that he plays all the time when he's not on stage, on tour as well. Playing guitar is like being an athlete, you have to work extremely hard to get to his level, and then you've got to practice all the time to keeping playing at that level. I've read about guys who have to warm up for an hour before the show to be able to play their own songs. Other ones I forgot: You Shook Me All Night Long - AC/DC Cryin' - Aerosmith Department of Youth - Alice Cooper I Bet You Look Good On The Dance Floor - Arctic Monkeys Underground - Ben Folds Five Where Is My Mind? - The Pixies Tonight She Comes - The Cars Fall At Your Feet - Crowded House Girls Like That (Don't Go For Guys Like Us) - Custard Get Lucky - Daft Punk Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie Call Me When You're Sober - Evanescence Go Your Own Way - Fleetwood Mac The Fallen - Franz Ferdinand Special - Garbage Mr Brownstone - Guns and Roses Beer - Reel Big Fish New Sensation - INXS Been Caught Stealing - Jane's Addiction I'll stop there for the time being, I really like this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
molemaster43 Posted April 25, 2014 Share Posted April 25, 2014 Top 10...hmm...a bit tough considering my mood changes a lot (In no order) -Savior by Rise Against -Comatose by Skillet -Welcome to the Black Parade by My Chemical Romance -Walking Disaster by Sum 41 -You Shook Me All Night Long - AC/DC -Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous - Good Charlotte -I'd Do Anything by Simple Plan -Feed the Machine by Red -War of Change by Thousand Foot Krutch -Speak of the Devil by Sum 41 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kraken & Manta Posted April 25, 2014 Share Posted April 25, 2014 Top ten? Seems challenging, I'll try After several attempts, I couldn't find it possible. So here's my top fifteen, only allowing one song per band. I tried to put them in some type of order, 1) - Hotel California - Eagles 2) - Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 3) - Foreplay/Its Been Such a Long Time - Boston 4) - Come Sail Away - Styx 5) - Vienna - Billy Joel 6) - Blinded by the Light - Manfred Mann's Earth Band 7) - American Pie - Don McLean 8) - Fool in the Rain - Led Zeppelin 9) - Radar Love - Golden Earnings 10) - Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen 11) - Goodbye Stranger - Super Tramp 12) - Separate Ways (Worlds Apart) - Journey 13) - Money for Nothing - Dire Straits 14) - Brown Eyed Girl - Van Morrison 15) - Carry on my Wayward Son - Kansas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Groteslurf Posted April 25, 2014 Share Posted April 25, 2014 Wow, this is challenging. My favorite songs Spotify list contains over 160 songs I tried to make my top 10, in random order though : Schism - Tool : the best concert I have ever seen, shortly after the release of Lateralus I remember - Deadmau5 : perfect build up EDM song Plug in baby - Muse : amazing live band with so many great songs Touching me - Finnebassen : my favorite EDM producer Judy is a punkrocker - The Ramones : my favorite band of all time. I could have filled my top 10 with Ramones songs There is a light that never - the Smiths : best lyrics of all songs of all times The four horsemen - Metallica : I could have filled my top 10 with Metallica songs too Landslide - Fleetwood Mac : I love Stevie Nicks Piece of my heart - Janis Joplin : best female rockvoice ever Martha - Tom Waits : because Tom Waits belongs in my top 10 How deep is your love - Bee Gees : music from my favorite movie of all times California Dreamin' - the Mama's and the Papa's : amazing double chant Money don't matter 2 night - Prince : inspiring artist In the ghetto - Nick Cave : because Nick Cave belongs in my top 10 Blue Monday - Fats Domino : my father's favorite singer and I inherited that love for his fantastic music All tomorrow's parties - The Velvet Underground : Warholl is amazing Comfortably numb - Pink Floyd : one of the biggest bands ever A celebration - U2 : my favorite band upto War Life on the line - Fad Gadget : a song from my favorite music era : New Wave Roots bloody roots - Sepultura : best song ever ? Children of the damned - Iron Maiden : best 80's hard rock band Bobby Brown - Frank Zappa : love the humor in the lyrics Psyche Rock - Pierre Henry : best avant garde song Burundi Black - Burundi Black : my favorite African beat song which was a hype during the New Beat era in Belgium Your love - Frankie Knuckles : gothfather of House music who sadly passed away beginning this month All I need - Air : my favorite night drive song Dance of the knights - Prokoviev : my favorite classic music tune I tried to narrow it down to 10 but it was just impossible. And I skipped a lot of other favorites, but the above is my shortlist of favorite songs. one more song which has to make my shortlist : Kiss you all over - Exile : my absolutely favorite love song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downunder Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 One I forgot: Helena - My Chemical Romance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SingleRiderCam Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 I forgot about these songs: Welcome To The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance Foreplay/Long Time - Boston Charmless Man - Blur Sunday Bloody Sunday - U2 Buddy Holly - Weezer Don't Come Around Here No More - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers Stellar - Incubus Stop - Jane's Addiction Where Is My Mind? - The Pixies Re-Education - Rise Against Wake Me Up When September Ends - Green Day Hey Jude - The Beatles Times Like These - Foo Fighters Can't Stop - Red Hot Chili Peppers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rcjp Posted April 26, 2014 Share Posted April 26, 2014 Just like for pretty much everyone else, this was rather hard and I'm sure I've forgotten some. No particular order (except for the first one) American Pie - Don Mclean Hotel California - Eagles Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen Loosing My Religion - REM Supermassive Black Hole - Muse Unforgiven - Metallica Boys Don't Cry - The Cure Here Comes Your Man - Pixies One - U2 Hey Jude - The Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downunder Posted April 28, 2014 Share Posted April 28, 2014 More I forgot: Bizarre Love Triangle - New Order Transmission - Joy Division Wake Me Up When September Ends - Green Day Surf's Up Tonight - Midnight Oil You Just Like Me Cause I'm Good In Bed - Skyhooks Hand To Hold On To - John Cougar Mellencamp Cheap Wine - Cold Chisel I Wish I was Queer, So I Could Get Girls - Bloodhound Gang No Sleep Til Brooklyn - Beastie Boys Love Rears It's Ugly Head - Living Color I Write Sins, Not Tragedies - Panic! At The Disco I'm Like A Lawyer, Always Trying To Get You Off - Fall Out Boy Edge Of Seventeen - Stevie Nicks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cal1br3tto Posted April 28, 2014 Share Posted April 28, 2014 I had typed a longer post, but I just wanted to reiterate that I'm glad to see that loving classic rock is still such a thing. I hadn't really been getting that impression lately, until recently. Lots of good stuff in here! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
imawesome1124 Posted April 28, 2014 Share Posted April 28, 2014 ^It is definitely still a thing. My list didn't have a lot of it, but I still love classic rock and I have some friends that only listen to that era. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yay101 Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 In no particular order, here are my top ten songs of all time: "Midnight City " - M83 "Blitzkrieg Bop" - Ramones "Abigail" - Motionless in White "The Spirit of Radio" - Rush "Here's To Us" - Halestorm "When You Were Young" - The Killers "Peace of Mind" - Boston "I Will Not Bow" - Breaking Benjamin "Second and Sebring" - Of Mice & Men "Life Starts Now" - Three Days Grace I have soooo many more but these are my Top Ten Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now