KDcoasterMAN Posted January 2, 2011 Share Posted January 2, 2011 1. Inception 2. Black Swan 3. Social Network 4. Toy Story 3 5. True Grit 6. The King's Speech 7. How To Train Your Dragon 8. The Kids Are All Right 9. The Town 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 HM. The Fighter HM. 127 Hours Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemical_echo Posted January 2, 2011 Share Posted January 2, 2011 I'm not sure if I can remember all the movies I've seen this year. Here are some that stood out and I'd consider my best of 2010: 1. Scott Pilgrim vs The World  (the rest are in no particular order) Harry Potter 7.1 How to Train your Dragon Despicable Me Toy Story 3 Shutter Island Get him to the Greek She's out of my league Robin Hood Shrek 4 Tangled  Before I get "how could you not include Inception and/or Social Network": I haven't seen them yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hikaru-chan Posted January 2, 2011 Share Posted January 2, 2011 Best Films Scott Pilgram V. The World How to Train Your Dragon Inception Red Toy Story 3 Kick-Ass  Worst Films The Last Airbender Alice in Wonderland Percy Jackson..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the ghost Posted January 2, 2011 Share Posted January 2, 2011 Top 10s are VERY HARD for me, but I was thinking of this before and Ive got a top 5. Â 1. Black Swan 2. True Grit 3.Pirhana 3d(seriously, watch before you judge!) 4. Toy Story 3 5. The Social Network. Â I do plan on seeing The Kids are All Right and the Kings Speech ASAP, although in 2011. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LoopLover Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 1. The Social Network 2. Grown Ups 3. Marmaduke 4. Toy Story 3 5. The Other Guys 7. Deathly Hallows (Part 1) 8. LES MIS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Of Spades Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 I'm seeing an unfortunate lack of Tron in this thread.  I don't remember too much of what I saw new this year, so here's a top five and then a jumbled mess of the rest (of the ones that I liked, anyway). Keep in mind that while these may not be the best fims, they're the ones I enjoyed the most. (And no, I have NO INTENTION of seeing Black Swan.)  1. Tron: Legacy 2. Inception 3. The Social Network 4. The A-Team 5. Deathly Hallows Part 1  Also liked included: The Road (I think that was 2010) Secretariat Toy Story 3 Robin Hood Kick-Ass  But kudos for 2010 for not only giving me my new favorite movie (suck it Avatar), but my two least favorites of all time. 1) The Last Airbender: Just...no. 2) Killers: Even worse. I honestly want to see anyone involved with making that movie pushed out of an aircraft at high altitudes with no parachute. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LoopLover Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 I though Tron was very boring! Â I can see why 50% of people like it and the other 50 hate it. I just thought it lacked what I like in movies - Humour, a bit of action and a good storyline. The special effects were amazing in Tron, but the rest just went over the top of my head. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Of Spades Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 The thing is, I think of movies as more experiences, kinda like how I can appreciate the experience of Space Mountain over the quality of Behemoth etc. Â So while other movies (like Social Network) may have been better movies quality-wise, I just got so caught up in Tron, despite having no idea what the hell it was about going in. Â Just putting that out there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FeelTheFORCE Posted January 6, 2011 Share Posted January 6, 2011 (edited) I didn't see 10 different movies this year, that also came out this year. What I did see was Iron Man 2, Grown-Ups, Toy Story 3 (in 3D), Jackass 3D, A-Team, Harry Potter, and The Expendables. I really liked A-team...definitely a VERY underrated movie. The Expendables was pretty good too. Grown-Ups and Jackass 3D were funny as hell, and the extra fee to watch Jackass in 3D was definitely worth it. Toy Story and Iron Man speak for themselves, and Harry Potter is Harry Potter. Overall, I enjoyed them all. I did buy Predators on Blu-Ray, but have yet to watch it. Edited January 7, 2011 by FeelTheFORCE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meteornotes Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 I hate most movies, and rarely see them until they're on the On Demand service on FIOS. But here's a list anyway. And I'm counting stuff I saw on DVD or on the SyFy Channel. Just because. Â Inception Mega Piranha Kick Ass Red Sharktopus Lake Placid 3 Iron Man 2 Piranha 3D Â Hmm, that might be it. I don't get out to the theater very often, and like I said I hate most movies. Oh, worst thing I paid to see was Skyline. I've seen tons of HORRIBLE movies on the On Demand, but since they're free I don't care. Well, I care because they waste my time, but then again I usually just start watching them because I have insomnia and there are not any good informercials on... Â dt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dammie16@vt.edu Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Top 10 1. Black Swan (Love them doing Swan lake by doing swan lake, great special effects and it was creepy) 2. Despicable Me (ITS SO FLUFFY IM GONNA DIIIEEEE!!!) 3. Burlesque (Funny, good music, Stanley Tucci) 4. How to Train Your Dragon 5. Toy Story 3 6. Alice in Wonderland 7. Tangled 8. Valentine's Day 9. Shutter Island 10. Harry Potter  Most surprising was Burlesque I did not expect to like that at all.  My honorable mentions go to the movies I prob. would have put on here if I had seen them  Saw VII (Im a fan guilty as charged!) Paranormal Activity 2 Robin Hood Devil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ANJLOVER14 Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 For me:  Inception The Social Network Toy Story 3 True Grit How to Train Your Dragon Harry P. #7 Red The A-Team Tangled Tron: Legacy  However, The Last Airbender is probably my favorite. I couldn't stop laughing!!! Now, alone, the elements of the film are just terrible, but put them all together, and you've got a 100 min. laughfest!!! It's funnier than most comedies, for all the wrong reasons!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
makerdevin Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 Inception Iron Man II Toy Story III Tron Legacy Scott Pilgrim vs The World The Expendables Arrested Development Robin Hood Clash of the Titans Nightmare on Elm Street Alice in Wonderland Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Clinksalot Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 (edited) I thought 2010 was a pretty good year for movies. There are a few I haven't seen yet so this list may change in the next couple of months. I haven't seen The Social Network, True Grit. Black Swan, The King's Speech and those may take up some of those spots. Â 1) Inception 2) Toy Story 3 3) Harry Potter 7.1 4) Despicable Me 5) Kick Ass 6) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 7) The Kids are All Right 8) Let Me In 9) Tron Edited January 7, 2011 by Sir Clinksalot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LoopLover Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 ^ The Kings Speech is very good! and very funny! Â It received a UK rating 15 due to the f-word being repeated loudly in rhythm, but took it down to a 12A as it is apparently okay to swear therapeutically! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeemerBoy Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 ESPN's 30 for 30 documentary series. Â 1) "The U" 2-10) Pick nine others. For any sports fan who lived through the 80's and 90's,these were all very well done. Each of them was informative, entertaining, and exceptionally well produced and directed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
larrygator Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 ESPN's 30 for 30 documentary series. Â 1) "The U" 2-10) Pick nine others. For any sports fan who lived through the 80's and 90's,these were all very well done. Each of them was informative, entertaining, and exceptionally well produced and directed. Seeing the story behinds the convicts was entertaining, however my favorites were the Pony Express and Marcus Dupree documentaries. Then again as a sports fan I haven't seen one that I disliked yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeemerBoy Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 ^ I guess if I had to pick, after "The U," "Once Brothers," "Tim Richmond:To the Limit," "Pony Excess, ""No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson," and "Without Bias" were my favorites. But like you said, as a sports fan, they were all really good and interesting. Â I found myself watching so many of them and thinking, "Wow. I was so blind to what really happened back then." The whole series makes you seriously reevaluate the way you watch and interpret sports. I just really loved the way the human element was brought forward in each story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Clinksalot Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 I also really enjoyed the 30 for 30 series. Some really great stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meteornotes Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 30 for 30 has been nothing but amazing. Every one I watched has totally sucked me in, even if it's about something I normally don't care about, like basketball. Â My favorite was the one about the Baltimore Colts band. Â dt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Clinksalot Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 ^ I even liked the Raiders one and I can't stand them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Band-Aid Posted January 7, 2011 Share Posted January 7, 2011 I didn't see that many movies this year... Â 1. Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World 2. Toy Story 3 3. Hot Tub Time Machine 4. Shutter Island 5. Inception 6. Little Fockers (worst movie I had ever seen) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trevannosaurus Rex Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 I didn't get out to the cinema too much last year. Â Scott Pilgrim was my favourite film of the year. Â Then Toy Story 3 and Inception. Â I'm bored of all this 3-d nonsense now though can't wait for that bubble to burst. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemical_echo Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 InceptionIron Man II Toy Story III Tron Legacy Scott Pilgrim vs The World The Expendables Arrested Development Robin Hood Clash of the Titans Nightmare on Elm Street Alice in Wonderland Say what now? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snowboard246 Posted January 14, 2011 Share Posted January 14, 2011 Tron and Scott Pilgirm vs the World have to be in the top 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now