Official RCT3 Help Thread

Ask your RCT3 Questions here!!!
Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 0 guests
Upload files from No Limits, Roller Coaster Tycoon, etc...
Discuss CoasterDynamix, KNEX Models, and more random stuff!
Beer Man
User avatar
 
Posts: 12543
Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Location: Chicago (Mundelein)
Gender: Male
Age: 39

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby mcjaco » Mon Apr 23, 2012 2:34 pm

Are you pointing them toward the park? And do you have a path (not a cover) under them?

Have I mentioned how awesome donkeys are?
User avatar
 
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Sep 2011
Location: chiraq
Gender: Male
Age: 18

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby sfgam#1 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:07 pm

I don't know what I did wrong but I did exactly what you all said!!! I created a custom folder in style and in that folder I created a RCT3-advance for my windseeker. But when I try to use it my game freezes and then it said something like no svd for sid or something like that. Am I doing something wrong?
Last edited by sfgam#1 on Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:20 pm.
Swerve we not friends

I teach at the school of donkey!
User avatar
 
Posts: 303
Joined: 22 Jan 2012
Location: Belleview,Florida
Gender: Male
Age: 47

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby Cyrbuzz » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:18 pm

Is there a way to make a functioning Arrow shuttle loop coaster without having to make a section of track going upward on the return side?

A village is missing its IDIOT!
User avatar
 
Posts: 432
Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Location: A small laptop in Washington State....
Gender: Male

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby galindoverhere » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:20 pm

sfgam#1 wrote:I don't know what I did wrong but I did exactly what you all said!!! I created a custom folder in style and in that folder I created a RCT3-advance for my windseeker. But when I try to use it my game freezes and then it said something like no rvr or something like that. Am I doing something wrong?

I've said it once... Are you absolutely SURE it isn't "RCT3-Advanced"? (Notice the ED part)? Go back to your original post, there's a picture of how I have the same CFR in my file...
- Chris G.
Image

Have I mentioned how awesome donkeys are?
User avatar
 
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Sep 2011
Location: chiraq
Gender: Male
Age: 18

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby sfgam#1 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:30 pm

Thanks Chris!!!! I didn't realize that the "ED" was important but now it works thanks for all your help !!!
Swerve we not friends

Online
Star Wars is gay.
User avatar
 
Posts: 2278
Joined: 24 Oct 2009
Location: Boulder, CO
Gender: Male
Age: 21

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby MayTheGForceBeWithYou » Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:43 pm

Cyrbuzz wrote:Is there a way to make a functioning Arrow shuttle loop coaster without having to make a section of track going upward on the return side?

People who make a ride stop and go backwards do it through video editing. One take versions of an Arrow shuttle wouldn't be possible without custom track.
Image

Donkeys are my way of life!
User avatar
 
Posts: 549
Joined: 10 Aug 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Gender: Male
Age: 16

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby MeMeMe » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:25 pm

Hey, I have had my current (Vista) computer for quite a while, relatively speaking, and in this entire time I've never played any Tycoon game. I must ask you if I should opt for RCT3, which may run better, or RCT2, which I know how to use (and enjoy using very much). Any answer would be appreciated!

Beer Man
User avatar
 
Posts: 12543
Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Location: Chicago (Mundelein)
Gender: Male
Age: 39

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby mcjaco » Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:59 am

^ Need to know more about the PC specs, than just the op system, before we could tell you.

RCT2 is always going to be the safer bet, however.

Donkeys are my way of life!
User avatar
 
Posts: 549
Joined: 10 Aug 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Gender: Male
Age: 16

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby MeMeMe » Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:33 pm

My computer is fast enough, has enough memory, a good enough graphics card, etc. for either.

Counts I305 as 32 credits...
User avatar
 
Posts: 4117
Joined: 22 Apr 2006
Location: Williamsport, PA
Gender: Male
Age: 23

Re: Official RCT3 Help Thread

Postby A.J. » Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:07 pm

It really shouldn't matter. As long as you have the proper specs for both games, you can run both. My family has used two Windows Vista machines for years, and both games were completely adequate on the machines until I got my Macbook Pro and installed Windows 7 on it.
Image
Check out my portfolio on Carbonmade! January 29 - new update!
I wrote the book about NoLimits. Check it out on Amazon!
Like the Penn State Theme Park Engineering Group on Facebook!

PreviousNext

Return to Roller Coaster Games, Models, and Other Randomness

Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 0 guests

These pages are in no way affiliated with nor endorsed by SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, Cedar Fair, Legoland, Merlin Entertainment,
Blackstone, Tussaud's Group, Six Flags, Universal Theme Parks, the Walt Disney Company or any other theme park company.

All onride photos and videos on this website were taken with the permission of the park by a professional ride photographer.
For yours  and others safety, please do not attempt to take photos or videos at parks without proper permission.

Disclaimer!  You need a sense of humor to view our site, 
if you don't have a sense of humor, or are easily offended, please turn back now!
Most of the content on this forum is suitable for all ages. HOWEVER!
There may be some content that would be considered rated "PG-13."
Theme Park Review is NOT recommended for ages under 13 years of age.

cron